Roadway & Drainage Concern Open

10285 Burleigh Cottage Ln Ellicott City, MD, 21042, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 395

Issue ID:

5772267

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Roadway & Drainage Concern

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Ellicott City

Reported:

on

Description

Storm drainage holding basin not draining. This is located behind our home on Burleigh Cottage lane and along Centennial Rd across from the elementary school. It allows for the growth of large numbers of mosquitoes each year and we cannot go out in the warmer weather due to the insect bites. This holding basin should not be allowed to retain water, I believe the drain tower in the photo may be clogged as the water has been in the basin all winter.


5 Comments

  • Howard County Admin II (Verified Official)

  • Shelley F (Verified Official)

  • Trish (Registered User)

  • Dale S (Registered User)

  • Dale S (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...