Drainage/Storm Water Open

18 Field Rd Enfield, CT, 06082, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 43475

Issue ID:

5778417

Submitted To:

Town of Enfield

Category:

Drainage/Storm Water

Viewed:

138 times

Neighborhood:

polytest

Reported:

on

Description

My sidewalk has been flooded and driveway is being eroded, this water is NOT from rainstorms, it is from a sump pump dumping into a front yard and runs downhill to sidewalk. There us a huge puddle blocking 20 Field rd driveway. Walkers, kids, animals are exiting sidewalk and have to walk in the street swinging wide to avoid this water issue, we are on a corner so that can put pedestrians at risk. I will not be held liable for the condition of the sidewalk or the need of others to walk in the street. An improved drainage for the sump pump is needed and the area of the large puddle needs better grading toward the storm drain.


4 Comments

  • James (Registered User)

  • scsorrow (Registered User)

  • scsorrow (Registered User)

  • scsorrow (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...