Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

124 1st Street Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 315585

Issue ID:

5785827

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Stop Sign Request

Viewed:

86 times

Neighborhood:

The Waterfront

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

It’s a school and dense residential zone and susceptible to to high traffic especially during school hours. A simple school safety zone or reduce speed ahead should work as a basic step to reduce accident

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. Speed Humps, New Traffic Signal, Better Signage

3 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.