Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

Alhambra Ln & Thornhill Dr Oakland, CA, 94611, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5793223

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

69 times

Neighborhood:

Merriwood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

901039

Description

From: Principal Daubenspeck
Date: 5/2/2019

A student was hit in the crosswalk near Alhambra Lane by a parcel delivery vehicle.

We have called the city and police department numerous times regarding safety on Thornhill Drive over the six years I have been Principal.

I continue to urge you to reach out to your elected officials to support the safety of your community.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. School Areas Safety

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.