Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

5321 Macarthur Blvd Oakland, CA, 94619, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 10865

Issue ID:

5794341

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

54 times

Neighborhood:

Maxwell Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

901154

Description

Cars are consistently speeding past in the bicycle lanes, as there is now a permanent row of cars stuck in traffic due to the LAMMPS project. It is particularly bad in the northbound lane, but it also is a real problem southbound as well, especially in the approach to the 55th Ave turnoff, where cars speed around a tight corner and could easily run over a cyclist who is slowing down for the light or stop sign. I understand that when completed, the project will help with some of this, but there really should be some temporary barricades to keep cars off the bike lanes and protect cyclists.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Bicyclist Safety - Bike Path/Lane/Route

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • EME (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.