Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

197 Duncan Ave Floor 1, Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5802942

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

124 times

Neighborhood:

West Side

Reported:

on

Description

The crosswalks on Duncan are barely visible. Please consider more “stop for pedestrians” signage. Cars amd trucks really speed down Duncan and it’s unsafe for the kids playing outside.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. Delineators, Better Signage

2 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.