inductive loop sensor not working Archived

3155 Highwoods Blvd Raleigh, NC 27604, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5803692

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Traffic Signal Malfunctioning

Viewed:

117 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

463282

Description

a steel bicycle is not enough to trip the sensor travelling from highwoods Blvd to Wolfpack lane. to make things worse, the oncoming traffic from Wolfpack lane turn left on to Atlantic gets a green but bike traffic attempting to go straight will never get a green. this intersection has some form of unique timing because as you can see from the screenshot there is a sign that says "oncoming traffic may have extended green". the intersection is optimized for those users but if you don't trip the sensor you will never get a green light. I waited through several changes and never had a green light. even more, there's no crosswalk or button that I would normally resort to. I couldn't even legally run the red as is allowed after waiting through several cycles because of the high traffic on Atlantic. I lived in Brentwood for years and would bike this route on my way to North hills. the signaling at this intersection has been broken for a long time in this way.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal?
A. Vehicular
Q. Please describe the nature of the issue. (i.e timing, signal head twisted, etc)
A. inductive loop not responsive and unfair timing

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • brenton (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.