Continuous & Excessive Speeding in front of Preschool Archived

141-199 Highland St New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

58058

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

31131 times

Neighborhood:

Prospect Hill

Reported:

on

Description

Speeding on Highland Street has created an extremely unsafe situation, especially at pick-up and drop-off times at a local preschool here. Yesterday, at about 4:30 PM, a parent's car door was damaged by a speeding car (which did not stop). Thankfully, neither the parent NOR the child was injured. However, there are young children getting in and out of cars, being dropped off by caregivers on foot and by bike, and being escorted across the street here.

Please, we need this speeding curtailed and traffic calming measures implemented before a tragic incident occurs here.

UPDATE: The city and the school now are working together on this-- but in good conscience, we cannot close the issue since it has yet to be fixed.


35 Comments

  • Teddy (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • flaz (Guest)

  • JM (Guest)

  • Roya Hakakian (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • LB (Guest)

  • Sarah Boone (Guest)

  • Anonymous (Guest)

  • anon (Guest)

  • parent (Guest)

  • CNI (Guest)

  • NP (Guest)

  • CH parent (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Parent (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Parent (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Justin Elicker (Registered User)

  • Justin Elicker (Guest)

  • Closed Abc (Registered User)

  • Reopened FairHavenRes (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • whartonpenn (Guest)

  • me (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • ederose (Registered User)

  • Joe Aburry (Guest)

  • Closed Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.