Traffic Issue Closed

4855 1st Ave N St. Petersburg, FL 33713, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5809542

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

21 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Vehicles traveling west on 1st Avenue North then wanting to turn northbound on 49 Street North are utilizing the parking area and bike lane to make their turn instead of turning from the northern most, properly marked lane of 1st Avenue North. This happens all times of day and I have witnessed several near crashes involving the improperly turning cars and cars in the proper turn lane and bicyclists trying to continue on 1st Avenue North. Can something please be done to abate this problem?

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged TrafficE445 (Verified Official)

  • 4flyingpigs (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Jay Langford (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.