Crosswalk Needed Open

2727-2779 Sw 35th Pl Gainesville, FL, 32608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5817056

Submitted To:

City Service Area

Category:

Other

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 2

Reported:

on

Tagged:

crosswalk

Description

a crosswalk is needed on 35th Place, as everyday students who ride buses 34, 35, and 37 among other buses have to take the dangerous walk across 35th Place to get to Gainesville Place, The Enclave, and Chase Hallow.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. a crosswalk is needed on 35th Place, as everyday students who ride buses 34, 35, and 37 among other buses have to take the dangerous walk across 35th Place to get to Gainesville Place, The Enclave, and Chase Hallow. I, alongside many other students, believe that a crosswalk would be in the best interest for everyone, especially since it would promote pedestrian safety in an area where many cars drive through.

2 Comments

New Comment

I want to...