Acknowledged by: Framingham, MA

Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation Acknowledged

Concord St Opas Framingham, MA, 01702, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5821629

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation

Viewed:

43 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Description

I would like to suggest the regulation of the Concord st. Route 126 merge. it is a dangerous, high traffic junction. I understand that a traffic light might not be feasible because of all the traffic lights on 126, but what about a roundabout? it might slow down the speeding towards route 9, which seems excessive and dangerous given the many children that are living here and walking to from the Sherwood Apts . I saw a previous report from 3 years ago and nothing seemed to happen (but witnessed plenty of accidents)

also asked...
Q. Is your request regarding roadways or roadway signage, please provide details for your request.
A. roundabout, dangerous junction, speeding
Q. Is your request regarding Traffic Planning and Regulation, please provide details for your request:
A. yes, a busy and dangerous junction in Framingham (Concord st / route 126)

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.