Pavement Problem Archived

4700 Chamblee Dunwoody Rd Atlanta, GA, 30338, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5829463

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Pavement Problem

Viewed:

62 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

6580

Service Request ID:

6536

Tagged:

pothole, road safety

Description

When traveling SB on Chamblee-Dunwoody Rd. and turning right to continue on Chamblee-Dunwoody Rd., there is a DEEP pothole between the curbs at the point of the triangle-shaped median at the exit of the turn. Large trailer trucks and school buses seem to be affected, as the turn is a bit tight for such long vehicles, with, I expect, potential tire damage.

Reshaping this convergence by shortening the triangle and widening the pavement at this point should resolve the matter. It could be said that enabling a wider turn for long vehicles could cause greater proximity to NB vehicles in the left turn lane turning left to stay on Chamblee-Dunwoody Rd., except that these turns are already taken wider anyway. Correcting the problem will eliminate the safety issue of tire damage to the affected vehicles.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.