Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Signal repair Acknowledged

112-152 N Maple Rd Ann Arbor, MI, 48103, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 440

Issue ID:

5829675

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Signal repair

Viewed:

183 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

359693

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

So apparently, A2 uses AI to help improve traffic, however, it has *not* learned how to properly allocate traffic at the stoplight at Jackson and Maple. Driving west on Jackson and approaching Maple, there is constantly a pile of up traffic (especially from 4-6pm) and yet the wait for the light to turn green is an average of 3+ minutes. There is never a pile of traffic on Maple. Why isn't the green light longer for the Jackson side? And it seems super inefficient (e.g. Jackson going west + left turn gets a green, then waits, before going east gets a green + left. Often the left turn lane is completely empty before it turns red again) The whole thing could use a rehaul.

https://www.wired.com/2017/03/ann-arbor-fighting-traffic-software-winning/


9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Adam (Registered User)

  • Eldredpe (Registered User)

  • Monica (Registered User)

  • Brian (Registered User)

  • Mary (Registered User)

  • Jody Durkacs (Registered User)

  • AnnArbor (Registered User)

  • Citizen (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.