Acknowledged by: City of Ann Arbor

Signal repair Acknowledged

S 7th St & W Huron St Ann Arbor, MI, 48103, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 495

Issue ID:

5830077

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Signal repair

Viewed:

145 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

359702

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The intersection at 7th and huron should have a left turn lane added, if at all possible, along with a left turn light. Traffic always backs up at this light between 4-7pm because of folks turning left and people not realizing and then trying to cram into the right hand lane. If remaining in the left lane was not a possibility, this might reduce the pile ups at this light. The light should also be longer for Huron, to reduce the traffic delay at this light.


13 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Tom Urich (Registered User)

  • KLR (Registered User)

  • Tom Urich (Registered User)

  • Nick Adams (Registered User)

  • hannah anderson (Registered User)

  • Nick Adams (Registered User)

  • Jody Durkacs (Registered User)

  • Barb (Registered User)

  • Victor Lacca (Registered User)

  • Victor Lacca (Registered User)

  • Nick Adams (Registered User)

  • Tom Urich (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.