Acknowledged by: City of Chelsea

Traffic (speeding, wrong way drivers, cross walks) Acknowledged

1 Stockton St Chelsea, MA 02150, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 570

Issue ID:

5834145

Submitted To:

Chelsea, MA

Category:

Traffic (speeding, wrong way drivers, cross walks)

Viewed:

30 times

Neighborhood:

Chelsea

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

yesterday I was waiting to cross the street so I waited for the red light and I waited until both lane drivers were at a dead stop and it was a good thing I did because the driver in the farther lane didn't stop at the cross walk and would've hit me. I believe he didn't know where to stop cuz as you can see the cross walk lines are nearly entirely gone. drivers at that light always blow through the cross walk and stop at the between the bus lane and Stockton st. I walk this cross walk everyday since my son goes to the Hooks School and I work there also. please paint the crosswalk before someone gets hurt. thanks!!


4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.