Tree Concern Archived

Sewall Avenue Halstead Avenue Laurel, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5835651

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Tree Concern

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

North Laurel

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

There are several county-planted trees that are dead along Sewall Avenue and Halstead Avenue in Laurel, Maryland.

We would like these trees replaced.

Also, on Halstead Avenue there are several trees that the county planted last year that need their bracing removed. The flexible ties are now too tight for the trunks and will damage the trees. The root systems are now established so that bracing is no longer required.

Thanks in advance for your prompt attention to this.

also asked...
Q. Where is the tree?
A. Some trees are on Sewall Avenue and others are on Halstead Avenue.
Q. Select the concern
A. Dead

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.