Traffic Concerns Archived

Altair Ave & Edgewater Blvd San Mateo, CA, 94404, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5837538

Submitted To:

City of Foster City

Category:

Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

764 times

Neighborhood:

Foster City

Reported:

on

Description

Since the no left turn rule, I have repeatedly seen cars blocking lanes and sitting in the median area waiting for traffic to pass. Both of these things have caused huge hazards. I have almost been in accidents multiple times, because I have to suddenly change lanes to avoid hitting these cars or come to a complete stop. I have never seen a police presence here, and it is badly needed.

also asked...
Q. Time and day of cause for concern:
A. Between 4-7pm Monday through Friday

3 Comments

  • City of Foster City (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Foster City - PW Mgmt Coordinator (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Foster City (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.