Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Archived

Erie Street And 3rd Street Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5842711

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Stop Sign Request

Viewed:

520 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

5966217, 5836985

Description

This intersection urgently needs a stop sign. There is a school just a few steps from intersection and we have seen many incident and recently a crash just a few minutes after kids were released from school. Urgent attention to this issue is needed before something terrible happens. Thank you

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. New Traffic Signal

16 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Brian (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Charlotte P (Registered User)

  • aylajoe (Registered User)

  • Charlotte P (Registered User)

  • Bobby Boucher, Jr (Registered User)

  • Charlotte P (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Charlotte P (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Fernando Sousa (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.