Signs (Missing, Needed, or Damaged) Open

320 New Scotland Ave Albany, NY, 12208, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5842751

Submitted To:

City of Albany

Category:

Signs (Missing, Needed, or Damaged)

Viewed:

83 times

Neighborhood:

Helderberg

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

There has been a missing "No parking from here to corner" sign since ~October 2018. Drivers continually park in that area creating an unsafe condition in which cars turning right on to Forest Ave from New Scotland cannot see if there is an oncoming car on Forest. As shown in the picture, cars turning on to Forest have to stop on New Scotland Ave. to allow the oncoming car through, creating a potential accident or personal safety hazard for other cars on New Scotland. Replace this sign ASAP and enforce the parking restriction for the safety and well being of local residents and travelers.

also asked...
Q. What is the damage or issue?
A. Missing sign | Traffic safety
Q. What is the exact location or intersection?
A. On Forest Ave. adjacent to 320 New Scotland Ave. [corner property]

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • City of Albany Admin 3 (Verified Official)

  • life long resident (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...