Traffic Signal Archived

692 Forest Ave Portland 04103, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5851490

Submitted To:

City of Portland

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

96 times

Neighborhood:

Portland

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

78816

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Literally everyday I drive through this intersection Saunders/Vannah is blocked by traffic on Forest Ave. People don’t stay back at the stop line on Forest and it’s dangerous to weave through the traffic blocking the intersection. This is further compounded by the fact that Vannah and Saunders don’t “line up” so it’s harder to see where the vehicles on the other are trying to go. I have seen/experienced many near misses. Cops would rake in tickets for blocked intersection violations if they parked at the Liberty Tax parking lot every morning and afternoon!

Please consider either consistent, heavier penalties for blocking this intersection or change the timing of the lights so traffic on Forest (in the stretch between Saunders/ Vannah and Woodfords) has time to clear out before the light goes on for Saunders/Vannah. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. What time of day did this occur?
A. All Day

4 Comments

  • Fix It! Portland (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Fix It! Portland. (Verified Official)

  • Fix It! Portland. (Verified Official)

  • Closed Fix It! Portland. (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.