Traffic Issue - Dangerous for pedestrians crossing La Kaydiiyey

1096 Fellsway Medford, Massachusetts Ka Muuji Khariidadda Qari Khariidadda
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Wariyaha

Meelaha Madaniga: 60310

Bixi Aqoonsiga:

5854148

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Traffic Issue

Arkay:

38 jeer

Xaafadda:

Medford

La sheegay iyadoo la adeegsanayo:

http://www.medfordma.org

La sheegay:

kusaabsan/saaran

Taag gareeyey:

traffic

Sharraxaadda

There are a lot of residents that work in the city in this area now and take the bus in and out of the city. This Fellsway/Medford St/Central Ave intersection has become incredibly dangerous to cross. There is never a chance where NO cars are passing in which pedestrians can cross to the other side of the street after getting off the number 100 bus. We just run across when drivers are on their phones and don't realize the light is green for them or they intentionally let us cross, but many times I've seen cars not aware that people are crossing, specially in the darker months and several people have been on the verge of getting hit by a car. Lights should all be red for a few minutes to give pedestrians the chance to safely cross the street.

sidoo kale waydiiyey...
S. What type of traffic issue is this? (i.e. enforcement, speeding, traffic signage requested/missing etc.)
J. Dangerous Pedestrian crossing intersection

  • City of Medford (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • GeneralUserMA (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • GA (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • Chelsea L. (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La qiray SGT Charles Hartnett (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • CL15 (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • Matt (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La xidhay Officer Brooks (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

Faallooyinku waxay u xidhan yihiin arrimaha kaydsan.