Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Dangerous crosswalk on 24th St at Broadway Acknowledged

Broadway And 24th St Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 88980

Issue ID:

585614

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

1886 times

Neighborhood:

Northgate

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

466255

Description

The uncontrolled crosswalk on 24th Street crossing Broadway is heavily used, connecting to the YMCA, but I have seen many drivers refuse to stop for pedestrians waiting on the corner and when one does the drivers in the next lane over invariably don't follow suit leading to many close calls. This is especially problematic with traffic on northbound Broadway, as their view of the crosswalk to the left is blocked by the trees and plantings in the median.

I would like to see "sharks teeth" advance yield markings painted on Broadway ahead of the crosswalk to give drivers another visual indication that they should prepare to stop, and if possible install pushbutton-activated rapid flashing beacons on the "pedestrian crossing" signs to make the crosswalk safer to use at both day and night.


13 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Herbert Marcuse (Registered User)

  • Davis (Guest)

  • Karen (Guest)

  • Joro (Registered User)

  • Herbert Marcuse (Registered User)

  • Jared (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Herbert Marcuse (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Herbert Marcuse (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • glenda barnhart (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.