Acknowledged by: Mercer Island, WA

Water Quality (Taste / Odor / Color) Acknowledged

8429 Se 34th Pl Mercer Island, WA, 98040, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5871792

Submitted To:

City of Mercer Island

Category:

Water Quality (Taste / Odor / Color)

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

Mercer Island

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

1914

Tagged:

hydrant, odor

Description

This morning we noticed the water in our toilets and faucets are murky.

There is water pipe upgrade work happening on our street. Per the chief operator, he said the usage of the water hydrant may have disturbed the sediment causing murkiness in our water. He recommended we inform the city.

None of our neighbors have this issue. We would like to get this issue inspected. Please help

also asked...
Q. How long have you noticed the change?
A. Since 5/17 7am
Q. Have you tried flushing your system?
A. Yes
Q. Have you had any construction, landscaping, or other work recently completed to your home?
A. No
Q. Color - what color is the water?
A. Muddy
Q. Smell - what does it smell like?
A. Light smell of sediment
Q. Appearance - is the water cloudy?
A. Yes
Q. Is both the hot water and cold water affected?
A. Yes

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

  • City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

  • Abhijit Kini (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.