Acknowledged by: City of Minneapolis

Street Light Outage Acknowledged

821 15th Ave Se Minneapolis 55414, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 16030

Issue ID:

5876133

Submitted To:

Minneapolis 311

Category:

Street Light Outage

Viewed:

128 times

Neighborhood:

Marcy Holmes

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

345104

Tagged:

bridge, street light

Description

Street lights (wall packs) underneath the railroad bridge are extremely dim, some have a dead bulb, and most light cases are covered in dirt and grime that blocks the light. Both sides of street. This is probably railroad responsibility, not city, but please take a look and then contact railroad (they presumably have a legal responsibility to maintain the lights to acceptable levels as determined by city). The city can advocate on behalf of community/pedestrians, please do, as I would have no way of contacting railroad to take this seriously.

also asked...
Q. Enter the address or intersection closest to the street light location
A. 15th Ave S.E. between 8th St SE and Rollins Ave SE. underneath railroad bridge, both sides of street.
Q. On what side of the street is the light?
A. Unknown
Q. Issue with the light
A. Other
Q. If Other, describe issue
A. Street lights (wall packs) underneath the railroad bridge are extremely dim, some have a dead bulb, and most light cases are covered in dirt and grime that blocks the light. Both sides of street. This is probably railroad responsibility, not city, but please take a look and then contact railroad (they presumably have a legal responsibility to maintain the lights to acceptable levels as determined by city). The city can advocate on behalf of community/pedestrians, please do, as I would have no way of contacting railroad to take this seriously.
Q. Additional Information?
A. No Answer Given

8 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.