Acknowledged by: City of Raleigh, NC

Roadway Visual Obstruction - Vegetation Blocking Driver's View Acknowledged

2001 Wake Forest Rd Raleigh, NC, 27608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 260

Issue ID:

5877248

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Roadway Visual Obstruction - Vegetation Blocking Driver's View

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Five Points

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

465458

Tagged:

pothole, sidewalk

Description

It is not possible for south bound drivers on Wake Forest Rd to see pedestrians crossing Whitaker Mill due to cars parked at this site and road infrastructure. Cars are regularly parked in the sidewalk here. Many pedestrians cross at this point to get to the Bison, Snoopy's, or to walk to the many businesses at Dock 1053.

also asked...
Q. What is obstructed?
A. Sight Distance
Q. What is the obstruction?
A. Other
Q. Please describe the obstruction.
A. Parked cars

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.