Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Pedestrian Signal - Broken/Damaged Acknowledged

5915 Thornhill Dr Oakland, CA, 94611, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 115

Issue ID:

5877270

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Pedestrian Signal - Broken/Damaged

Viewed:

42 times

Neighborhood:

Merriwood

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

905871

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

The sign in the middle of the road that alerts cars its a crosswalk is in dire need of an upgrade. There have been several close calls with cars and children going to and from Thornhill school. Please fix and better yet upgrade the corss walk to a lit up one. Before a child gets seriously hurt or killed. Thanks for your prompt response.

also asked...
Q. What part of the pedestrian signal is inoperable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Montclair 94611 (Registered User)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

  • greg (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.