Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Traffic Calming Suggestion Acknowledged

Oyster Pond Rd Alameda, CA, 94502, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5895786

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police -General

Viewed:

174 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

Oyster Pond Road is a raceway. People speed down this artery consistently with no regard for the 25MPH speed limit, pedestrians or bicyclists. Is it possible to put an APD officer on this street to catch the speeders? Or a portable, electronic sign advising people of their speed? Or - better yet - make Oyster Pond Rd. & Basinside Way a 4-Way Stop?

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. Request for New Stop Sign

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.