Streets: Traffic and Parking signage/signal issue Open

289-297 Washington St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 18695

Issue ID:

5896118

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

52 times

Neighborhood:

The Waterfront

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, sidewalk

Description

Washington Street (west side of street, just north of Christopher Columbus) in downtown Jersey City has a street/sidewalk sign that points east toward "Hyatt Regency" at "Exchange Place" BUT it's incorrectly labeled, reading "Journal Square".

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. Traffic Sign
Q. Additional Information
A. Washington Street (west side of street, just north of Christopher Columbus) in downtown Jersey City has a street/sidewalk sign that points toward "Hyatt Regency" at "Exchange Place" BUT it's labeled "Journal Square". Journal Square is few miles away west in the opposite direction that the arrow is pointing. An easy fix - just paint over Journal Square and add Exchange Place or Waterfront.

1 Comment

New Comment

I want to...