Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Potholes/Depression Acknowledged

2 Sereno Cir Oakland, CA, 94619, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5897474

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Potholes/Depression

Viewed:

17 times

Neighborhood:

Crestmont

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

907106

Description

HUGE MOON CRATER-LIKE POTHOLE APPROX. 5'X8' ON REDWOOD ROAD, SHORTLY AFTER LEFT TURN OFF OF CAMPUS DRIVE. THE IMPACT WAS SO HARD IT CAUSED ME BACK PAIN!I'D JUST GOTTEN A WHEEL ALIGNMENT FROM DEALERSHIP, LESS THAN 24 HOURS PRIOR TO HITTING THIS POTHOLE. IMMEDIATELY AFTER, MY ALIGHNMENT IS ASKEW! I'VE TRAVELD THIS ROAD FOR OVER 20 YEARS, AND HAVE NEVER NOTICED AND POTHOLES ON REDWOOD ROAD! IT WAS NOT APPEARENT UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE. THIS COULD CAUSE AN ACCIDENT, AS PEOPLE WILL DEFINATELY SWERVE TO AVOID RUINING THEIR CAR, IF THEY SEE IT IN TIME. MOREOVER, A BIKER COULD BE SERIOUSLY INJURED IF THEY MAKE CONTACT W/ THIS PARTICULAR POTHOLE - NOT SURE IF IT'S CAUSED BY TREE ROOT.

also asked...
Q. Is there any water coming out of it?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Is there an odor coming out of it?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Is there loose asphalt around it or is it more like smooth dip?
A. There is loose asphalt around it
Q. How large is the hole?
A. 5X8 FT.
Q. Is the pothole located on a freeway on ramp or off ramp?
A. NO
Q. What were you doing when you encountered the pothole/depression?
A. Driving
Q. If signage, a barricade, cone or other device covers the pothole whose name appears on it? (e.g., EBMUD)
A. NO SIGNAGE!!!!

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Scott (Registered User)

  • Redwood Road (Registered User)

  • Scott (Registered User)

  • Redwood Road (Registered User)

  • Scott (Registered User)

  • Redwood Road (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.