Acknowledged by: City of Houston

Traffic Signals Acknowledged

805 Chartres St Houston, TX 77003, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5900598

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

80 times

Neighborhood:

East End

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

345906

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

all the lights on St chartres are not synchronized when headed to the i-10 ramp. have to stop at every light.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Timing - Traffic Signals.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. traffic builds up on St chartres (one way lane) because cars have to stop at every light. cars also "block the box" as they are trying to squeeze in. problem occurs at all times of the day. gets really bad when there are any downtown events at minute maid, grb, Dynamos
Q. Problem occurs at what time of day?
A. 4pm-7pm
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. East

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.