Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint Archived

Hurlbut St & Linnaean St Cambridge, MA, 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5902669

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Complaint (Internal)

Viewed:

797 times

Neighborhood:

Neighborhood 9

Reported:

on

Description

This car one Hurlbut St had its front end knocked off and is the 3rd car to get visibly dinged at the mouth of Hurlbut and Linnaean in the last 2-3 weeks. Cars fly off Linnaean to cut down to Mass Ave and often never look to see a car coming up Hurlbut—the street is too narrow to accommodate two cars, so a car must pull over and yield to the other. The incidents of near collision, amount of traffic and incidents of reckless speeding have been on the rise. Is there something in the Traffic toolbox to calm this — a one way to Martin would make sense but then that just shifts the scenario to other streets. Restrictive access during rush hour is another idea as is police monitoring.

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Walking complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

17 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Peter Kroon (Registered User)

  • TB3 (Registered User)

  • James McGuinness (Registered User)

  • JM (Registered User)

  • Bert (Registered User)

  • Dominick (Registered User)

  • Dominick (Registered User)

  • Peter Kroon (Registered User)

  • Dominick (Registered User)

  • JM (Registered User)

  • Dominick (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened TB3 (Registered User)

  • TB3 (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.