Traffic Signs Archived

146 Prospect St Marlborough, MA, 01752, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5903327

Submitted To:

City of Marlborough

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

166 times

Neighborhood:

Marlborough

Reported:

on

Description

Hello I have worked with the MPD in the winter about putting up Speed Limit Signage on Prospect St as it becomes dangerous when the traffic is heavy such as between 4:30-6:30PM weekly and on weekend nights. I have been in dangerous situations as well as my neighbors where backing out or in our driveways almost lead to an accident because someone is flying down the road and doesn't care to stop let alone slow down for people parking. Also it is an issue when there is a lot of cars parked on the street specifically in the middle near 146 Prospect St where the road almost becomes a 1 car width but both directions of cars will not yield or slow down for the hazard parked cars. The MPD placed the portable radar but this was also in the Winter and have not heard back on a permanent solution. I see on here most of the time this is what happens and the residents of Prospect St especially those like myself with children would very much appreciate Speed Limit signage. The study as it is called places this and then monitors for traffic violations however this is ineffective as people can see this from a far enough distance that speeders will and do slow down before setting these off which is why I say Speed Limit signs do work. On the Marlborough website, this street does not even have an official Speed Limit and I see delivery trucks and buses that are going 40MPH+ and it should really be 25MPH. For those who will say Speed Limit signs do not work, I say I was a terrible driver as a teen, one of the drivers that I am talking about and yes, Speed Limit signs do work. When I and others saw Speed Limit signs that were clear in your face, good location not hard to see, we knew if we got caught speeding there would be no way to talk our way out of the speeding violation. So please, consider the little amount of money that taxpayers pay to make another Marlborough street safer for its residents. If only 1 is posted, the best area would be on the telephone pole in front of 155 Prospect St as this is right when speeders start to gain speed as they roll faster down the hill towards Lincoln St. I have seen too many times a speeding car or truck almost collide with another car or delivery truck going down this hill while a car is turning onto Prospect from Brimsmead. Thank you

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other
Q. Location of the sign
A. Traffic Speed Limit Signage Requested, none on Prospect and no official speed limit.

13 Comments

  • Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Joe (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Dispatch (Verified Official)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Program Administrator (Verified Official)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Closed Engineering - Traffic (Verified Official)

  • Joe (Registered User)

  • Engineering - Traffic (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.