General Police Enforcement Open

1108 Northeast 1st Street Gainesville, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1075

Issue ID:

5903784

Submitted To:

Police Sector 3

Category:

General Police Enforcement

Viewed:

26 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported:

on

Description

This is an abandoned house that has started attracting homeless to live around it. That wouldn't be an issue except we've been finding nasty things like buckets full of human poop right near the retention pond. The trash is piling up in the area. Local residents don't feel safe, and I worry about the human fecal matter being dumped in the retention pond which feeds directly into the storm drain and to the Duck Pond itself a few blocks away.

Us local residents aren't sure if we can report the people loitering around the building. They appear to sleep in front, to the side, and probably behind the building. It's a daily thing with them sometimes heading out and leaving it before returning in the afternoons.

Please let me know if I should be reporting this regularly (in which case I can text an officer if that's easier or open repeated cases here), or if there is no point in reporting this issue at all (meaning they have the right to live around this abandoned building). Any advice for us local home owners would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

also asked...
Q. What day(s) of the week do you notice the issue?
A. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday
Q. What time frame do you notice the issue? [Ex: 10-11PM or 12-1AM]
A. 7am - 8pm
Q. Have you also called the Police Non-Emergency phone line?
A. No

3 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • Jason H Levy (Registered User)

  • IamMeeks (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...