Trees Archived

10 North St Enfield, CT, 06082, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5904182

Submitted To:

Town of Enfield

Category:

Trees

Viewed:

67 times

Neighborhood:

polytest

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, tree

Description

Following a tractor trailer traveling west bound today on North Street (North Maple Street to Elm Street) there is a large tree branch as you approach Misty Meadow which when the tractor trailer went under brought up a concern that I noticed. The height of the trailer verses the height of the branch.
There was not that much space between the top of the trailer and the tree branch that was hanging over the street.
The branch may need to be trimmed back to allow safer flow for tractor trailers and large truck traffic that use this road.
Could someone please check this out?


6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.