Homeless Encampment Open

1301-1599 Ne 2nd St Gainesville, FL, 32601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 87215

Issue ID:

5909745

Submitted To:

Police Sector 3

Category:

General Police Enforcement

Viewed:

33 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

homeless

Description

In the woods behind the Main St. post office and by Tom Petty Park, a homeless encampment is beginning to come back after being cleared out. 2 nights ago they had a four foot tall campfire. Fire Department was called by a neighbor, but it had burned down by the time they got there. Neighbor was told since they could not see it, they could not enter the property. Neighbor has also spoken with GPD (non-emergency number) about the unsafe conditions and partying going on and was told there was nothing they could do. This area needs attention, it is unsafe and a fire could break out from their campfires.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. In the woods behind the Main St. post office and by Tom Petty Park, a homeless encampment is beginning to come back after being cleared out. 2 nights ago they had a four foot tall campfire. Fire Department was called by a neighbor, but it had burned down by the time they got there. Neighbor was told since they could not see it, they could not enter the property. Neighbor has also spoken with GPD (non-emergency number) about the unsafe conditions and partying going on and was told there was nothing they could do. This area needs attention, it is unsafe and a fire could break out from their campfires.

3 Comments

New Comment

I want to...