Acknowledged by: Vista, CA

Fire Hydrant Issue Acknowledged

2384 Alta Vista Dr Vista, CA, 92084, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5919854

Submitted To:

City of Vista

Category:

Fire Hydrant Issue

Viewed:

47 times

Neighborhood:

Vista

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

34944

Tagged:

hydrant

Description

The fire hydrant at this address has been covered with a yellow out of order type cover as long as I remember, probably many months. People that live near said that it has been reported any times, and it was also reported to firefighters that were in the area. They indicated that they could not address the issue and to contact City of Vista. With the extreme fire danger issues, and constant 'reprimands' to citizens about water use, I am shocked that an out of order hydrant has been left by the city, as huge numbers of new apartments/condos/homes that will increase the risk even more are allowed. Please protect the citizens (as I believe is the role of public works) and repair this as soon as possible.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.