Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Construction Complaint Acknowledged

415 Putnam Ave Cambridge 02139, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5921398

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Enforcement - Police (Internal)

Viewed:

201 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridgeport

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

Can the city help prevent the huge construction trucks from going down Putnam constantly? This is including the company “Hospitality Services” trucks, huge soda delivery trucks, etc the list goes on. It’s a no truck street and yet they wake everyone up at 6am. They also shake the street they weigh so much.

Is there any way the city can make the trucks take the wider streets like Mem Drive, Sydney? Maybe it’s improved signs? Make Putnam a one way street in sections? It’s gotten out of control. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.