Other Roadway Issues Archived

3632 E Stratford Rd Virginia Beach 23455 United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 545

Issue ID:

5923130

Submitted To:

Roadway

Category:

Other Roadway Issues

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Northwest

Reported:

on

Description

This is the corner of E Stratford Rd and Dinwiddie during Memorial Day Weekend. Due to a lack of signage restricting parking, it becomes overcrowded and unsafe for vehicles and pedestrians. Emergency vehicles, or any large vehicles, would not be able to move through the intersection and the roadway. The two-way stop on Dinwiddie is not sufficient due to overcrowding of vehicles on E Stratford obstructing drivers view of oncoming traffic. There is no speed limit sign posted in this area and this route is commonly used as a detour when Shore Drive is backed up. The signage and parking needs to be assessed for safety reasons.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • City of Virginia Beach (Verified Official)

  • OutdoorzDude (Registered User)

  • 311 Citizen Services - CS17 (Verified Official)

  • 311 Citizen Services - CS17 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works Operations - PW Clerk (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.