Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Archived

301-399 Kennedy St Oakland, CA, 94606, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 889600

Issue ID:

5923554

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

27 times

Neighborhood:

South Kennedy Tract

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

908435

Description

The sidewalk is blocked in multiple locations on this block forcing pedestrians to walk on the busy road. This hazardous situation is made worse by multiple RVs illegally parked that in turn results in large trucks trying to access the CEMEX plant double parking blocking the bike lane forcing both pedestrians and cyclists into traffic. Please resolve before a serious accident occurs due to the negligence of the city in enforcing local ordinances.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Gregg (Registered User)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

  • streetcleaner (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.