Scooter gangs Archived

851-881 Chapel Street New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

592656

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

1920 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported:

on

Description

Three times in the last month, I've seen a group of teenagers riding around on scooters recklessly and illegally. None of the scooters have license plates, and one of the looks like the plate bracket itself was broken off -- leading me to suspect they were stolen. The kids dodge in and out of traffic, up onto sidewalks, and dive through red lights.

Given how many cars I see stopped for speeding or other minor traffic infractions, I'm amazed that this reckless theft and endangerment doesn't seem to concern the police. I understand it would hard to catch these kids -- they would scatter in 4 different directions if they saw a cop -- but doesn't the law apply to them too?


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • BB (Admin)

  • Ash (Guest)

  • Sammi (Guest)

  • Gilly18 (Guest)

  • Ash (Guest)

  • Acknowledged Police District Manager for Downtown (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.