Sanitation Enforcement Archived

2251 13th Street Northeast Washington, DC 20018, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1470

Issue ID:

592698

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Sanitation Enforcement

Viewed:

2703 times

Neighborhood:

Brentwood

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

13-00149052

Tagged:

trash, odor, rodents

Description

It is Friday night, midnight, on the residential block of 13th street NE. The smell of rotten garbage hangs heavy over the neighborhood. Not surprising. FACTS:THIS IS HOME TO PEOPLE THAT PAY THE CITY TAXES. This neighborhood is home to elderly residents, without a/c. Children live here. Monster size flies and rats live here because of the garbage brought here from around the city. Folks in the neighborhood have been pleading for years, the plight. Is anyone listening?

also asked...
Q. Is this a residential or commercial property?
A. Residential Property

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Verified Official)

  • Ejay0927 (Guest)

  • Patti Garza (Registered User)

  • Dcdave (Registered User)

  • Patti Garza (Registered User)

  • Brentwooder (Guest)

  • Closed DC 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.