Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Sidewalk Issue Acknowledged

1-53 Swan St Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5932256

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Sidewalk Issue (asphalt/concrete)

Viewed:

66 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, sidewalk, snow

Description

This is more a complaint about these so called "tactile pads" in general. When they fall apart, either from aging and weathering or being run over by a snowplow, those little nibs of plastic or rubber pose a contamination threat to nearby soils and streams. Perhaps there is a better material or design that would accomplish the same goal?

I mention this now, because they are talking about putting even more of these, on High Street.

also asked...
Q. What type of sidewalk?
A. cement
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (please describe in description field)

Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • City of Medford (Verified Official)

  • Medford-67 (Registered User)

  • Mike (Registered User)

  • Mike (Registered User)

  • Medford-67 (Registered User)

  • Mike (Registered User)

  • Medford-67 (Registered User)

  • Medford-67 (Registered User)

  • Medford-67 (Registered User)

  • Mike (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Phyllis - DPW (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.