Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

18th Street Pocket Park 837 Jersey Ave, Jersey City, NJ 07310, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5938353

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

268 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Every morning cars coming from Hoboken make a right turn onto 18th during the red light without even slowing down. I have been almost hit multiple times while crossing on the north side with the walk sign.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • James (Registered User)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

  • Oliver - Resident (Registered User)

  • Oliver - Resident (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.