Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Issue/Request Acknowledged

146 Newark Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 375

Issue ID:

5939155

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

74 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

I've noticed an uptick in non-delivery cars and trucks accidentally driving into both stretches of the pedestrian plaza because the gates have been left open and the giant planters moved. With the better weather and bigger crowds in the plaza lately, this is a big public safety/security issue.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider here (select all that apply, if any)?
A. Better Signage

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.