Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Park - Tot Lots, Tables, Benches Acknowledged

2040 Castro St Oakland, CA, 94612, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 130

Issue ID:

5939327

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Park - Tot Lots, Tables, Benches

Viewed:

27 times

Neighborhood:

San Pablo Gateway

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

909275

Tagged:

trash, homeless, bench

Description

There is a children's playground at the corner of San Pablo and MLK Jr. Way. A homeless person has pitched a tent right next to the children's approximately 2-months ago and is now accumulating grocery cart and a trash pile there as well. He has been seen defecating and urinating in the bushes right next to the children's playground. It's highly offensive and an extreme health hazard having him not only leaving his human waste there but living there with all the trash that is piling up around his tent. Can something be done about this immediately as it's causing stress on the people that live in the buildings adjacent to the park and those that work around the area as well. Thank you.


2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.