Other issue Archived

Detroit St & N Division St Ann Arbor, MI, 48104, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 363740

Issue ID:

5939917

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Other issue

Viewed:

28 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

361017

Tagged:

traffic

Description

This is a Google Maps photo, but the ACTUAL GRASS at this intersection island is over 1 foot HIGH! Someone is going to be killed pulling out into traffic! I've seen accidents here before, and it is the Driver who gets hit by oncoming traffic. Every Spring I write this complaint - GET RID of these plants and put concrete! Ann Arbor cannot safely maintain plants on this island intersection! Make it concrete, forget these plants! There is currently this complaint acknowledged in this system FOUR DAYS ago! When someone gets killed pulling out, there is proof of concern from residents in this seeclickfix system. Pour concrete and get rid of the plants, AA can't maintain this island!


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Megan (Registered User)

  • nobody (Registered User)

  • Megan (Registered User)

  • BabsMcPhee (Registered User)

  • Mc2441 (Registered User)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.