Acknowledged by: Bridgeport, CT

Abandoned Vehicle Acknowledged

185 Pennsylvania Ave Bridgeport, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5966206

Submitted To:

City of Bridgeport

Category:

Abandoned Vehicle

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Bridgeport

Reported:

on

Description

This property is being used as an illegal auto repair shop. There are several abandoned vehicles parked on the property being used for parts for their customers. There is a constant flow of cars being dropped off to be repaired and they are occupying the public street with several vehicles that are being worked on and taking parking from residents When there is no room on the property they resort to repairing the vehicles on our public street causing hazardous conditions. This is taking place 7 days a week. I have witnessed license plates being moved from one vehicle to another and witnessed batteries being removed from vehicles parked on the street and placed in other vehicles. Parked on the street waiting to be repaired is a Silver Nissan Murran, Gold Acura CL two door coupe( with no battery in it), White Jeep Cherokee and now being repaired in the yard is a Tan Jeep Compass.

also asked...
Q. Is the vehicle on public or private property?
A. Private
Q. What color is the vehicle?
A. Blue

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.