Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Open

Exchange St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5986992

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Description

The past couple of weeks I have had to pickup a family member from the Malden MBTA Station daily. Two nights out of the last nine I have experienced WRONG WAY DRIVERS on Exchange Street! 😰 One was at the intersection of Washington (came down Washington from Pleasant and took a RIGHT onto Exchange) the other was at the intersection of Middlesex.

There seems to be a great deal of traffic coming down Exchange Street. I have noticed this while waiting on Exchange Street to pick up my passenger. (The Malden MBTA Station is just SUCH A DANGEROUS PLACE when entering as EVERYONE just stops at the entrance to drop off rather than pull into a safe spot. I felt it would be safer for BOTH of us if I just waited on Exchange Street.) Think maybe the area should be looked at and MORE SIGNAGE be put up to make it clearer to drivers that Exchange Street is ONE WAY. In both instances it didn’t look like the drivers knew it was a one way street as they both looked quite puzzled at to why so many vehicles were coming towards them.

Hoping a review of the area and added signage with make Exchange Street safer for all!

Thanks!


2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.