Insane rotary traffic at the (Cambridge side) foot of the BU bridge Archived

470-498 Brookline St Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

5995420

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

111 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridgeport

Reported:

on

Description

This rotary - in the after-work hours - is just insanity. There are cars coming westbound off Memorial that are trying to loop around the rotary and go over to the Boston side of the bridge, cars coming down from Sydney Street in Cambridge trying to get onto the rotary and then off to Memorial Drive, and cars coming from Boston to Cambridge that are unable to penetrate the backed-up traffic to go straight through & up Brookline Street to Cambridge. Something has to be done with timed lights or something. It's absolutely ridiculous trying to get home from work - EVERY DAY!!!


3 Comments

  • Cambridge Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Roaming Cport (Registered User)

  • Closed City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.