Traffic Issue Archived

Windward Pkwy Alpharetta, GA, 30005, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 140

Issue ID:

6007220

Submitted To:

City of Alpharetta

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

17 times

Neighborhood:

Alpharetta

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

5932962

Description

The Intersection of GA 400 and Windward Parkway. The timing of the stop light on both sides, coming off the highway needs to be fixed. When the lights are green exiting the highway, the light on the other side of the highway is red. This makes no sense. Somebody needs to monitor this nonsense. It causes cars to back up and block the intersection so nobody can travel on Windward Parkway. This also causes the exit to become congested so cars are baking up on the highway all the way back to the Old Minton entrance ramp. Also, consequently cars are using the second sometimes third lane on 400n to bypass the congested traffic to exit to Windward. Simply - just fix the timing off the stop lights at Windward and 400. Thanks.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • City of Alpharetta (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.